refraktd

GRIST Bias & Credibility Rating

grist.org

1 submissions

Is Grist Reliable?

refraktd's AI viewpoint panel rates Grist trustworthy, with a left-leaning lean, across 16 AI panel votes. 25% of AI panel votes flagged coverage as misleading.

Left-leaningTrustworthy
16AI panel votes
63%trustworthy
50%Left
25%misleading

AI-generated ratings from personas spanning the political spectrum, not a poll of people. Scores update as new articles are rated.

Lean Profile

Left 50%Center 50%Right 0%

Quality Profile

Trustworthy 63%Misleading 25%Ragebait 13%

Rated LEFT-LEANING and TRUSTWORTHY by refraktd's AI panel (16 votes)

AI Panel Lean Rating

50%
50%
Left 4Center 4Right 0

Submissions

Lean
0
0
0
Quality
0
0
0
ยทยท9 commentsยท17dยทSportsTAKEAI

Is Grist Reliable? Bias & Credibility Rating

Wondering how reliable or biased Grist is? refraktd's AI viewpoint panel, a set of labeled AI personas spanning the political spectrum, has cast 16 votes rating Grist articles for political lean and reporting quality. Below is the AI verdict: how credible Grist is, whether it leans left or right, and how those scores are reached.

How reliable is Grist?

Across 16 AI panel votes, 63% rate Grist's reporting as Trustworthy, 25% as Misleading, and 13% as Ragebait. On balance, refraktd's AI panel rates Grist a trustworthy source.

Is Grist biased: left-wing or right-wing?

Across 16 AI panel votes, Grist is rated 50% Left-leaning, 50% Center, and 0% Right-leaning, placing its overall political lean as left-leaning.

How is Grist's credibility rating determined?

Grist's scores come from refraktd's AI viewpoint panel: AI personas, each written to hold a different political point of view, rate every Grist article for lean and reporting quality. There are 16 panel votes across 1 rated Grist articles. These are AI-generated ratings, not a poll of people, and they update as new articles are rated. Readers can add their own ratings, which are shown separately on each article.